Dwayne Johnson Biography



Name : Dwayne Johnson

Ring name : Flex Kavana, Rocky Maivia, The Rock

Billed height : 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)

Billed weight : 75 lb (125 kg)

Born : May 2, 1972 , Hayward, California

Billed from : Miami, Florida

Dwayne Douglas Johnson was born in Hayward, California on May 2nd 1972 to Rocky Johnson and Ata Johnson. While growing up, Dwayne traveled around a lot with his parents and watched his father perform in the ring. During his high school years, Dwayne began playing football and he soon received a full scholarship from the University of Miami where he had tremendous success as a football player. In 1995, Dwayne suffered a back injury which cost him a place in the NFL. He then signed a 3 year deal with the Canadian League but left after a year to pursue a career in wrestling. He made his wrestling debut in the USWA under the name Flex Kavanah where he won the tag team championship with Brett Sawyer. In 1996, Dwayne joined the WWE and became Rocky Maivia where he joined a group known as “The Nation of Domination” and turned heel. Rocky eventually took over leadership of the “Nation” and began taking the persona of The Rock. After the “Nation” split, The Rock joined another elite group of wrestlers known as the “Corporation” and began a memorable feud with Steve Austin. Soon the Rock was kicked out of the “Corporation”. He turned face and became known as “The Peoples Champion”. In 2000, the Rock took time off from WWE to film his appearance in The Mummy Returns (2001). He returned in 2001 during the WCW/ECW invasion where he joined a team of WWE wrestlers at The Scorpion King (2002), a prequel to The Mummy Returns (2001). He is divorced from his first wife Dany Garcia (Garcia). They have a daughter together named Simone Alexandra, born in 2001.

Actor Dwayne Johnson started his showbiz career as “The Rock,” one of the most decorated champions in the Worldwide Wrestling Federation and one of the its most popular characters, before applying his commanding presence and personal charisma into a successful film acting career. A bona fide pop culture figure, Johnson attracted impressive box office numbers to action and sports-oriented films like “The Scorpion King” (2002) and “Gridiron Gang” (2006), but over time, also proved himself to be an adroit comedic player with a surprisingly light tough. In fact, he memorably hosted “Saturday Night Live” (NBC, 1975- ), which included a hilarious parody of The Hulk called “The Rock Obama.” But it was on the big screen that he made his biggest impression with turns in “The Rundown” (2003) and “Walk Tall” (2004). Johnson took a slight detour with the huge family comedy success “The Game Plan” (2007) and the summer comedy hit “Get Smart” (2008), though he endured some ridicule for starring in “Race to Witch Mountain” (2009) and “Tooth Fairy” (2010). Johnson was back on track with “Faster” (2010) and the huge hit “Fast Five” (2011), both of which confirmed his status as a top action star.

0 comments:

Post a Comment